top of page

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is effective from 1st September 2022.

NT 4X4 HIRE, ABN 89 655 376 042 being the owner of this website is committed to protecting your privacy and commits itself to conforming to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Bill 2000, and the National Privacy Principles of Australia.

 

Cookies may be placed on your computer that is used to collect anonymous traffic data. Importantly, we do not combine the anonymous information collected through cookies with personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean that we will not be able to personalise your website each time you visit. The terms of the Owner’s Privacy Policy form part of this Agreement. The Owner’s Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use, store, and disclose Your Personal Information.

 

If We do not collect Personal Information from You, We will not be able to rent You a Vehicle and any of the Personal Information. By entering into the Rental Agreement with Us and by providing Us with Personal Information, you represent to us and We proceed on the basis that You have read and agree to the terms of the Owner’s Privacy Policy. Personal Data will only be shared outside of NT 4X4 HIRE if it is needed for an incident/accident or major breach of the terms of conditions. The information we collect includes:

  • name;

  • email address (if you are booking online or wish to receive closing invoices);

  • home address (for license validation and billing);

  • employer details and business address (if you are a member of a corporate booking);

  • telephone numbers at which we can reach you;

  • date of birth (for license validation and legal requirements);

  • payment information such as your credit card (security code is obtained for transaction only – we do not keep it);

  • information from your driver's license and/or other government-issued identification, including if you are an additional driver for the specific rental (for license validation and legal requirements);.

  • information from another form of identification documentation such as a passport or national identity card if your driver's license does not include a photo, is not in English, or is not recognisable as you and/or proof of address such as a utility bill (for security and anti-fraud purposes). The information we collect and retain will only include your photo ID where you are informed of this;

  • special discount codes, partner member numbers, association memberships, corporate rewards programs (if you request discounts, special privileges, and loyalty programs);.

  • special requests and preferences, including:

    • your preferences regarding optional extras such as damage waivers and other protections;

    • where a delivery or collection service is available, the address where we will drop off or pick up the vehicle and any optional extras you requested; and

  • any other information that may be required to rent you a vehicle and/or provide you with services.

NT 4X4 HIRE, ABN 89 655 376 042 being the owner of this website is committed to protecting your privacy and commits itself to conforming to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Bill 2000, and the National Privacy Principles of Australia.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us on +61 8 8941 1199 or email bookings@nt4x4hire.com.au

bottom of page